Privacy Policy

Our company attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data. We process such data in strict compliance with data protection regulations: the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and other legislation. The GDPR requires us to provide you with the following information about the processing of your data.

 

Data controller:

Elektromotoren und Gerätebau Barleben GmbH
Managing Directors: Klaus Olbricht, Paul Bachmann
Otto-von-Guericke-Allee 12
D-39179 Barleben
Tel.: 0049 392 03 79 0
Email: info@emb-online.de

 

Data protection officer:

Mandy Herrmann
LGD Datenschutz GmbH
Rogätzer Strasse 8
D-39106 Magdeburg
Tel.: 0049 391 556 863 22
Email: m.herrmann@lgd-data.de

 

If you have any enquiries:

You can contact us at any time with your enquiry. You can do so by phone, letter, email, fax or in person. We also provide a contact form on our website (www.emb-online.net) for this purpose. All data are supplied on a voluntary basis.

 

Personal data:

  • First name and surname
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Company
  • Your enquiry
  • IP address of the user
  • Date and time of registration

 

Purpose of processing:

  • To deal with your enquiry

 

Legal basis:

  • Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter b GDPR for the performance of a contract and/or to take steps prior to entering into a contract
  • Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter f GDPR for the protection of legitimate interests (i.e. dealing with the enquiry)

 

Data recipients:

  • Management and internal divisions
  • Bodies to which we transfer the data at your request

 

Retention period:

  • Once your enquiry has been dealt with, the data will be archived.
  • Data subject to a statutory retention requirement will be deleted after ten years.

 

Withdrawal of consent:

To the extent that data processing serves our legitimate interests, you are entitled to object to the processing of your data. Please send your objection in writing to the above address or by email to info@emb-online.net. Should you take such action, however, it will not be possible to process your enquiry.

Visitors to our website (www.emb-online.net):

If you visit our website, the following data will be processed automatically:

 

Personal data:

  • IP address (the internet ID number of your device)
  • Information transferred automatically by your browser (the operating system of your device, browser name, browser version, last page visited, the length of time spent on the website, the date and the time of day)
  • language settings, log-in information, location/information about the locality, entered search terms, the frequency of page views, use of website functions

 

Log files:

  • Every time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the system of the computer accessing the site.

 

Cookies:

  • A ‘session cookie’ is set for essential technical reasons. When you leave our website, this will be deleted automatically by your browser.
  • We use the analysis cookie Google Analytics.
  • We use the Google Maps service on this website. This allows us to display interactive maps to you directly on the website, and offers you the convenience of using the map function. When you visit our site, Google receives information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage on our site. The IP address of the computer accessing the subpage, and the date and time of the enquiry are also transferred. Additional information can be found in the privacy statement of Google. There, you can also learn more about your associated rights and settings options to protect your privacy: policies.google.com/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA.

 

Purposes of processing:

  • Log files and technical cookies: To operate the website for fault analysis
  • Google Analytics: To improve the quality and content of the website by evaluating your use
  • Google Maps: We use Google Maps so that we can display our online services in an attractive way and to make it easy to find the locations we refer to on the website.

 

Legal basis:

  • The legal basis for the processing of personal data involving the use of cookies on essential technical grounds is Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter f GDPR.
  • The legal basis for the processing of personal data involving the use of cookies for analytical purposes is Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter a GDPR, where the user has granted the associated consent.
  • The legal basis for processing by Google Maps is Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter a GDPR.

 

Data recipients:

  • Log files and technical cookies: None
  • Analytical cookies: Third country: Cookie-generated information relating to your use of this website is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if you have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website, Google will first abbreviate your IP address in member states of the European Union and in other states which are signatories of the treaty establishing the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be sent to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases.
  • Google Maps: We have no influence on the data which are collected or on data processing procedures.

 

Retention:

  • Log files and technical cookies: The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. If the data are collected to make the website available, then this condition shall apply once the respective session ends. If the data are stored in log files, then this condition shall apply within no more than seven days. Storage for a longer period is possible, but in this case the IP addresses of users will be deleted or altered so that the client in question can no longer be identified.
  •  Google Analytics: Fourteen months
  • Google Maps: We do not collect any personal data ourselves through our inclusion of Google Maps.

 

Withdrawal of consent:

  • Log files: It is essential for us to collect data to make the website available and to store data in log files for its operation. Consequently, the user is unable to withdraw consent in this respect.
  • Technical cookies are stored on the user’s computer and transferred by it to our website. Thus as the user, you have complete control over the use of cookies. By configuring the settings in your internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transfer of cookies. Cookies which have already been stored can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If you deactivate cookies for our website, it is possible that you may not be able to use all of the website’s functions to their full extent.
  • Analytical cookies: You can prevent Google from collecting and processing data generated by the cookie which are related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing a browser plug-in (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).
    As an alternative to installing a plug-in, especially in the case of browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on this link. This will set an opt-out cookie on your device which will prevent any further data from being collected when you visit this website in the future. The opt-out cookie only works in this browser and for our website, and will be stored on your device. If you later delete the cookies in this browser, you will have to reset the opt-out cookie. For additional information on data protection in relation to Google Analytics, visit Google Analytics support (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de).
  • Google Maps: If you object to your data being processed in this way, you have the option of disabling the ‘Google Maps’ service, which will prevent the transmission of your data to Google. To do this, you must disable JavaScript in your browser. You should note, however, that in this case you will be unable to use some or all of the features of ‘Google Maps’.

 

Customers, service providers, suppliers, business partners (authorities, etc.):

Most of our customers, service providers, suppliers and business partners nominate a member of staff to be the designated contact for Elektromotoren und Gerätebau Barleben GmbH. We process the contact details of these individuals as follows:

 

Personal data:

  • Names
  • Company, company address
  • Job title, activities
  • Telephone number, fax number
  • Email address
  • Contract, if applicable

 

Purpose of processing:

  • Consultations about commissioned goods/services

 

Legal basis:

  • Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter b GDPR, in some cases Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter f GDPR

 

Origin of data:

  • Provided by the contact personally
  • Provided by another agency of the customer, service provider, supplier and/or business partner

 

Data recipients:

  • Management and internal divisions, possibly also the German Federal Aviation Authority, customs

 

Retention period:

  •  The data are archived once the order has been completed.
  • The archived data are deleted after ten years.

 

There is no obligation to divulge these data. Nor is processing essential for provision of the service/delivery. However, if no contact person were to be nominated, consultations would be disproportionately complex. The risk of misunderstandings would also be very high. Consequently, there is a legitimate interest in such processing.

 

Applicants:

Applications can be sent by post or email. If you send us an application, we will process the following data about you:

 

Personal data:

  • Data you send with your application

 

Purpose of processing:

  • To reach a decision about your appointment

 

Legal basis:

  • Art. 88 GDPR in conjunction with Art. 26 BDSG
  • Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter a GDPR (Consent to long-term retention of documents)

 

Data recipients:

  • Management and internal divisions

 

Retention period:

  • If accepted: Three years after the termination of your employment with us
  • If rejected: Six months after rejection (unless you agree to a longer period of retention)

 

We need to process these data when considering whether or not to recruit you. Unless you provide these data, we will be unable to prepare an employment contract.

 

Video surveillance:

Visitors to Elektromotoren und Gerätebau Barleben GmbH may be subject to video surveillance in the entrance area and in the vicinity of our servers.

 

Personal data:

  • Video recordings

 

Purpose of processing:

  •  Video surveillance is for your own protection: primarily to prevent the commission of crime and to ensure that site regulations are observed. It may also be used to assist the law enforcement authorities with their investigation of criminal activity.

 

Legal basis:

  • Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter f GDPR
  • Art. 4 Para. 1 Sent 1 Nos. 2, 3 BDSG

 

Recipients:

  • Authorised staff
  • Authorities entitled to such information upon prior written request

 

Retention period:

  • Seven days
  • A longer period of storage may be justified if this period includes weekends, public holidays and bridging days when the office is not staffed.

 

Children:

Persons under the age of 18 should not provide us with personal data without the consent of their parent or guardian. We shall not request, collect or transfer to third parties any personal data from children or adolescents.

 

Your rights:

You have the following rights in terms of the processing of your personal data:

  • Information about data stored about you (Art. 15 GDPR)
  • Rectification of inaccurate data (Art. 16 GDPR)
  • Erasure, where permitted by law (Art. 17 GDPR)
  • Restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR)
  • To receive your personal data in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format (Art. 20 GDPR)
  • To object to processing (Art. 21 GDPR); email us at: info@emb-online.de
  • To lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR)

 

Some forms of processing require your consent. In such cases, you are entitled to withdraw such consent with future effect at any time.

Information

This website uses cookies for analysis purposes. Cookies are required for unrestricted use of the website. Cookies for analysis purposes require your express consent. Please agree to the use of these cookies in order to be able to use all functions of the website. You can obtain detailed information on the use of cookies on this website by clicking on our privacy policy statement.